We Go Wednesday/Fiesta Friday - Seattle Meetup/CakeSpy

Before we launch into today's musing, it's time to announce the winner of my Every 100 Followers giveaway!

Comment #17 - Darcy said...I follow on gfc and I would love to make some awesome Easter cookies with my kids!

The winner has 24 hours to contact me or an alternate winner will be drawn! Didn't win this time? Don't worry, we'll be at 600 GFC followers before you know it, and I may sneak in another giveaway before then.


Last week I had the pleasure of putting together a meet-up of my favorite peeps I stalk follow who are in the Seattle area.  Everyone was having all these fab meetups with Martha, and down in Florida and New York, blah blah blah and I hate to be left out of the party.  I know there are many more and as I start figuring out who they are,  I will be adding them to my list.  In a good way, not a weird-sitting-outside-your-home-at-3 a.m. way.


To make it more less stalky legit Jessie AKA CakeSpy offered to host at her shop.  This is she, and Porkchop...cuteness, right?  More on her shop later. But first...as a hostess I detest lateness, whether I'm running late or people are running late, or people running late make me late.  I was late.

Let's just say I was on the wrong side of town on the same street.  40 minutes late.  Yeah.  I've never done that. I blame my shiny new GPS.  Ugh. Those little E's and NE's are very important out here in Seattle.

But no matter, I got there and everyone was there and I set up and got them rolling and it was so much fun!  Who was there you ask? These fabulous ladies....CakeSpy, Mia Cupcakes (AKA Libby), Not Martha (AKA Megan), Love Big, Bake Often (AKA Tania), Jenny Cookies (AKA Jenny), CathysWraps (AKA Cathy) and Stephmodo (AKA Stephanie)

Check out the cute candy baskets from CathysWraps; they are her cupcake liners that she just added a coordinated paper handle!


MMMM....brownie bites....


Tania brought these super cute lavender shortbread treats in Garnish berry boxes.

Cupcakes tricked out as party favors...have I mentioned how much I love acrylic boxes?
I REALLY love this shot by Megan...see how something so simple can look so amazing?

And here are a few shots of CakeSpy, the store...tiny and jammed back to the rafters and full of so much fun stuff to look at! Amazing prints from her own hand and local artists, sweet gifts, you name it, she probably has it!


See the pies on the walls? Yup, that is her work...

Cubbies full of yummies!

Thank you ladies for coming! Next time it will be bigger and badder and may even include alcohol!

Labels: , , , ,